2006 Code of Virginia § 24.2-427 - (Effective until January 1, 2007) Cancellation of registration by voter or for persons known to be ...
24.2-427. (Effective until January 1, 2007) Cancellation of registration byvoter or for persons known to be deceased or disqualified to vote.
A. Any registered voter may cancel his registration and have his name removedfrom the central registration records by signing an authorization forcancellation and mailing or otherwise submitting the signed authorization tothe general registrar. When submitted by any means other than when notarizedor in person, such cancellation must be made at least twenty-nine days priorto an election in order to be valid in that election. The general registrarshall acknowledge receipt of the authorization and advise the voter in personor by first-class mail that his registration has been canceled within tendays of receipt of such authorization.
B. The general registrar shall cancel the registration of (i) all personsknown by him to be deceased or disqualified to vote by reason of a felonyconviction or adjudication of incapacity and (ii) all persons for whom anotice has been received, signed by the voter or the registration official ofanother jurisdiction, that the voter has moved from the Commonwealth. Thenotice received in clause (ii) shall be considered as a written request fromthe voter to have his registration cancelled. A voter's registration may becancelled at any time during the year in which the general registrardiscovers that the person is no longer entitled to be registered.
C. The general registrar may cancel the registration of any person for whom anotice has been submitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles in accordancewith the Driver License Compact set out in Article 18 ( 46.2-483 et seq.) ofChapter 3 of Title 46.2 and forwarded to the general registrar, that thevoter has moved from the Commonwealth; provided that the registrar shall mailnotice of such cancellation to the person at both his new address, asreported to the Department of Motor Vehicles, and the address at which he hadmost recently been registered in Virginia. No general registrar may cancelregistrations under this authority while the registration records are closedpursuant to 24.2-416. No registrar may cancel the registration under thisauthority of any person entitled to register under the provisions ofsubsection A of 24.2-420.1, and shall reinstate the registration of anyotherwise qualified voter covered by subsection A of 24.2-420.1 who appliesto vote within four years of the date of cancellation.
(Code 1950, 24-59, 24-60, 24-60.1, 24-71 through 24-73, 24-90, 24-93,24-94, 24-101, 24-111; 1958, c. 576; 1962, cc. 422, 536; 1970, c. 462, 24.1-46(12); 1972, c. 620; 1973, c. 30; 1974, c. 428; 1976, c. 616; 1979, c.329; 1980, c. 639; 1982, c. 650; 1983, c. 398; 1984, c. 480; 1986, c. 558;1990, c. 193; 1993, c. 641; 1996, cc. 72, 73; 1997, cc. 801, 805; 1999, c.851; 2000, c. 857; 2001, c. 634; 2002, cc. 785, 819.)
24.2-427. (Effective January 1, 2007) Cancellation of registration by voteror for persons known to be deceased or disqualified to vote.
B. The general registrar shall cancel the registration of (i) all personsknown by him to be deceased or disqualified to vote by reason of a felonyconviction or adjudication of incapacity; (ii) all persons known by him notto be United States citizens by reason of reports from the Department ofMotor Vehicles pursuant to 24.2-410.1; and (iii) all persons for whom anotice has been received, signed by the voter or the registration official ofanother jurisdiction, that the voter has moved from the Commonwealth. Thenotice received in clause (iii) shall be considered as a written request fromthe voter to have his registration cancelled. A voter's registration may becancelled at any time during the year in which the general registrardiscovers that the person is no longer entitled to be registered. The generalregistrar shall mail notice of any cancellation pursuant to clause (ii) tothe person whose registration is cancelled.
(Code 1950, 24-59, 24-60, 24-60.1, 24-71 through 24-73, 24-90, 24-93,24-94, 24-101, 24-111; 1958, c. 576; 1962, cc. 422, 536; 1970, c. 462, 24.1-46(12); 1972, c. 620; 1973, c. 30; 1974, c. 428; 1976, c. 616; 1979, c.329; 1980, c. 639; 1982, c. 650; 1983, c. 398; 1984, c. 480; 1986, c. 558;1990, c. 193; 1993, c. 641; 1996, cc. 72, 73; 1997, cc. 801, 805; 1999, c.851; 2000, c. 857; 2001, c. 634; 2002, cc. 785, 819; 2006 cc. 926, 940.)