2006 Code of Virginia § 18.2-172 - Forging, uttering, etc., other writings
18.2-172. Forging, uttering, etc., other writings.
If any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in 18.2-168 and 18.2-170, to the prejudice of another's right, or utter, orattempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, heshall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Any person who shall obtain, by anyfalse pretense or token, the signature of another person, to any suchwriting, with intent to defraud any other person, shall be deemed guilty ofthe forgery thereof, and shall be subject to like punishment.
(Code 1950, 18.1-96; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)