2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-2307 - Vested rights not impaired; nonconforming uses
15.2-2307. Vested rights not impaired; nonconforming uses.
Nothing in this article shall be construed to authorize the impairment of anyvested right. Without limiting the time when rights might otherwise vest, alandowner's rights shall be deemed vested in a land use and such vestingshall not be affected by a subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance whenthe landowner (i) obtains or is the beneficiary of a significant affirmativegovernmental act which remains in effect allowing development of a specificproject, (ii) relies in good faith on the significant affirmativegovernmental act, and (iii) incurs extensive obligations or substantialexpenses in diligent pursuit of the specific project in reliance on thesignificant affirmative governmental act.
For purposes of this section and without limitation, the following are deemedto be significant affirmative governmental acts allowing development of aspecific project: (i) the governing body has accepted proffers or profferedconditions which specify use related to a zoning amendment; (ii) thegoverning body has approved an application for a rezoning for a specific useor density; (iii) the governing body or board of zoning appeals has granted aspecial exception or use permit with conditions; (iv) the board of zoningappeals has approved a variance; (v) the governing body or its designatedagent has approved a preliminary subdivision plat, site plan or plan ofdevelopment for the landowner's property and the applicant diligently pursuesapproval of the final plat or plan within a reasonable period of time underthe circumstances; or (vi) the governing body or its designated agent hasapproved a final subdivision plat, site plan or plan of development for thelandowner's property.
A zoning ordinance may provide that land, buildings, and structures and theuses thereof which do not conform to the zoning prescribed for the districtin which they are situated may be continued only so long as the then existingor a more restricted use continues and such use is not discontinued for morethan two years, and so long as the buildings or structures are maintained intheir then structural condition; and that the uses of such buildings orstructures shall conform to such regulations whenever they are enlarged,extended, reconstructed or structurally altered and may further provide thatno nonconforming building or structure may be moved on the same lot or to anyother lot which is not properly zoned to permit such nonconforming use.
* * *