2021 Vermont Statutes
Title 7 - Alcoholic Beverages, Cannabis, and Tobacco
Chapter 33 - Cannabis Establishments
§ 907. Retailer license
Universal Citation: 7 V.S.A. § 907
(a) A retailer licensed under this chapter may:
      (1) purchase cannabis from a licensed cultivator, wholesaler, or integrated licensee, and cannabis products from a licensed wholesaler, product manufacturer, integrated licensee, and dispensary; and
      (2) transport, possess, and sell cannabis and cannabis products to the public for consumption off the registered premises.
(b) In a single transaction, a retailer may provide one ounce of cannabis or the equivalent in cannabis products, or a combination thereof, to a person 21 years of age or older upon verification of a valid government-issued photograph identification card.
(c)(1) Packaging shall include:
        (A) the strain and variety of cannabis contained;
        (B) the potency of the cannabis represented by the amount of tetrahydrocannabinol and cannabidiol in milligrams total and per serving;
        (C) a "produced on" date reflecting the date that the cultivator finished producing the cannabis;
        (D) appropriate warnings as prescribed by the Board in rule; and
        (E) any additional requirements contained in rules adopted by the Board in accordance with this chapter.
      (2) Packaging shall not be designed to appeal to persons under 21 years of age.
(d) A retailer shall display a safety information flyer at the point of purchase and offer a customer a copy of the flyer with each purchase. A retailer shall inform the customer that if the customer elects not to receive the flyer, the information contained in the flyer is available on the website for the Board. The flyer shall be developed by the Board in consultation with the Department of Health, posted on the Board's website, and supplied to the retailer free of charge. At a minimum, the flyer or flyers shall contain information concerning the methods for administering cannabis, the amount of time it may take for cannabis products to take effect, the risks of driving under the influence of cannabis, the potential health risks of cannabis use, the symptoms of problematic usage, how to receive help for cannabis abuse, and a warning that cannabis possession is illegal under federal law.
(e) Internet ordering and delivery of cannabis to customers are prohibited. (Added 2019, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. Oct. 7, 2020.)