2019 Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 67 - Public Justice And Public Officers
§ 3015 Obstruction of justice
Universal Citation: 13 V.S.A. § 3015
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, intimidates or impedes any witness, grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court or agency, in a contested case, of the State of Vermont, or causes bodily injury to such person or intentionally damages the property of such person on account of such person's attendance at, deliberation at, or performance of his or her official duties in connection with a matter already heard, presently being heard or to be heard before any court or agency, in a contested case, of the State of Vermont, or corruptly or by threats or force or by any threatening letter or communication, obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice, shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both. For the purposes of this section, "agency" and "contested case" shall have the meanings set forth in 3 V.S.A. § 801(b). (Added 1977, No. 203 (Adj. Sess.); amended 2005, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 4d.)