2018 Vermont Statutes
Title 9 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 73 - Weights And Measures
§ 2677 Misrepresentation of price
Universal Citation: 9 V.S.A. § 2677
Whenever any commodity or service is sold, or is offered, exposed, or advertised for sale, by weight, measure, or count, the price shall not be misrepresented, nor shall the price be represented in any manner calculated or tending to mislead or deceive an actual or prospective purchaser. Whenever an advertised, posted, or labeled price per unit of weight, measure or count includes a fraction of a cent, all elements of the fraction or decimal shall be prominently displayed and the numeral or numerals expressing the fraction or decimal shall be immediately adjacent to, of the same general design and style as, and at least 40 percent the height and width of, the numerals representing the whole cents. (Added 1967, No. 102, § 24, eff. April 14, 1967.)