2018 Vermont Statutes
Title 33 - Human Services
Chapter 53 - Children In Need Of Care Or Supervision
§ 5301 Taking into custody
Universal Citation: 33 V.S.A. § 5301
A child may be taken into custody:
(1) pursuant to an order of the Family Division of the Superior Court under the provisions of this chapter;
(2) by an officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from his or her surroundings and that removal from the child's current home is necessary for the child's protection;
(3) by an officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from a custodial parent, a foster parent, a guardian, a custodian, a noncustodial parent lawfully exercising parent-child contact, or a care provider. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238.)