2018 Vermont Statutes
Title 30 - Public Service
Chapter 5 - State Policy; Plans; Jurisdiction And Regulatory Authority Of Commission And Department
§ 249 Service territories; Commission jurisdiction
Universal Citation: 30 V.S.A. § 249
(a) The Public Utility Commission shall have jurisdiction to establish service territories for companies subject to its supervision which are engaged in the distribution of electrical energy in the State and to alter those territories from time to time as conditions warrant. In establishing or in altering service territories, the Commission shall give consideration to:
(1) existing service areas;
(2) any voluntary agreements between or among two or more such companies filed with the Commission which define service territories of the companies;
(3) consistency with the orderly development of the region;
(4) natural geographical boundaries;
(5) compatibility with the interests of all consumers; and
(6) all other relevant factors.
(b) The Commission shall have power to exercise the jurisdiction conferred in this section only after due notice to all interested parties and hearing, and after making findings that the service territories established or altered are consistent with the general good of Vermont.
(c) In establishing service territories, the Commission may declare that specified areas are not within the service territory of any company, and may leave the assignment of such areas for later determination. (Added 1969, No. 257 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)