2018 Vermont Statutes
Title 23 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 9 - Operators' Licenses
§ 671 Procedure
Universal Citation: 23 V.S.A. § 671
(a) In his or her discretion, the Commissioner may suspend indefinitely or for a definite time the license of an operator, or the right of an unlicensed person to operate a motor vehicle, after opportunity for a hearing upon not less than 15 days' notice, if the Commissioner has reason to believe that the holder thereof is a person who is incompetent to operate a motor vehicle or is operating improperly so as to endanger the public. If, upon receipt of such notice, the person so notified shall request a hearing, such suspension shall not take effect unless the Commissioner, after hearing, determines that the suspension is justified. If the Commissioner imposes a suspension, he or she may order the license delivered to him or her. No less than six months from the date of suspension and each six months thereafter, a person upon whom such suspension has been imposed may apply for reinstatement of his or her license or right to operate or for a new license. Upon receipt of such application, the Commissioner shall thereupon cause an investigation to be made and, if so requested, conduct a hearing to determine whether such suspension should be continued in effect.
(b) In his or her discretion, the Commissioner may suspend for a period not exceeding 15 days the license of an operator, or the right of an unlicensed person to operate a motor vehicle, without hearing, whenever he or she finds upon full reports submitted by an enforcement officer or motor vehicle inspector that the safety of the public has been or will be imperiled as a result of the operation of a motor vehicle by such operator or unlicensed person.
(c) The Commissioner shall not suspend the license of an operator, or the right of an unlicensed person to operate a motor vehicle, while a prosecution for an offense under this title is pending against such person, unless he or she finds upon full reports submitted to him or her by an enforcement officer or motor vehicle inspector that the safety of the public will be imperiled by permitting such operator or such unlicensed person to operate a motor vehicle, or that such person is seeking to delay the prosecution, but if he or she so finds, he or she may suspend such license or right pending a final disposition of the prosecution.
(d) The Commissioner shall not suspend the license of an operator, or the right of an unlicensed person to operate a motor vehicle, for any cause which has constituted the subject matter of a prosecution in which the conviction of such person has not been obtained.
(e) The Commissioner shall revoke licenses obtained fraudulently. The Commissioner shall also revoke licenses when required by law, and such revocation shall not entitle the holder of such license to hearing.
(f) If a hearing is required under the provisions of this section, it shall be held in accordance with the provisions of sections 105-107 of this title and at such time and place as the Commissioner may determine. It shall be in the discretion of the Commissioner to determine the granting of a hearing and subsequent hearing in response to a petition therefor in connection with suspension orders issued under the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(g) [Repealed.]  (Amended 1977, No. 238 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 1979; 1979, No. 79, § 1, eff. May 10, 1979; 1995, No. 112 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 144; 2015, No. 47, § 18.)