2018 Vermont Statutes
Title 16 - Education
Chapter 57 - Labor Relations For Teachers And Administrators
§ 2004 Agenda
Universal Citation: 16 V.S.A. § 2004
§ 2004. Agenda
The school board, through its negotiations council, shall, upon request, negotiate with representatives of the teachers' or administrators' organization negotiations council on matters of salary, related economic conditions of employment, the manner in which it will enforce an employee's obligation to pay the agency fee, procedures for processing complaints and grievances relating to employment, and any mutually agreed upon matters not in conflict with the statutes and laws of the State of Vermont. (Added 1969, No. 127, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1969; amended 2005, No. 25, § 3; 2007, No. 82, § 33; 2013, No. 37, § 12; 2017, No. 74, § 23.)
  •  [Section 2004 effective January 1, 2020; see also section 2004 effective until January 1, 2020 .]
    § 2004. Agenda
    (a) The school board, through its negotiations council, shall, upon request, negotiate with representatives of the teachers' or administrators' organization negotiations council on matters of salary, related economic conditions of employment, the manner in which it will enforce an employee's obligation to pay the agency fee, procedures for processing complaints and grievances relating to employment, and any mutually agreed-upon matters not in conflict with the statutes and laws of the State of Vermont.
    (b) As used in this section, the terms "salary" and "related economic conditions of employment" shall not include health care benefits or coverage other than stand-alone vision and dental benefits. Health care benefits and health coverage, excluding stand-alone vision and dental benefits but including health reimbursement arrangements and health savings accounts, shall not be subject to collective bargaining pursuant to this chapter, but shall be determined pursuant to chapter 61 of this title. (Added 1969, No. 127, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1969; amended 2005, No. 25, § 3; 2007, No. 82, § 33; 2013, No. 37, § 12; 2017, No. 74, § 23; 2018, No. 11 (Sp. Sess.), § H.19, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.)