2018 Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 230 - Expungement And Sealing Of Criminal History Records
§ 7603 Expungement and sealing of record, no conviction; procedure
Universal Citation: 13 V.S.A. § 7603
(a) Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order sealing the criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person:
(1) 12 months after the dismissal if:
(A) the court does not make a determination of probable cause at the time of arraignment or dismisses the charge at the time of arraignment; or
(B) the charge is dismissed before trial without prejudice; or
(2) at any time if the prosecuting attorney and the defendant stipulate that the court may grant the petition to seal the record.
(b) If a party objects to sealing or expunging a record pursuant to this section, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine if sealing or expunging the record serves the interests of justice. The defendant and the prosecuting attorney shall be the only parties in the matter.
(c), (d) [Repealed.]
(e) Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order expunging a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person:
(1) not more than 45 days after:
(A) acquittal if the defendant is acquitted of the charges; or
(B) dismissal if the charge is dismissed with prejudice before trial;
(2) at any time if the prosecuting attorney and the defendant stipulate that the court may grant the petition to expunge the record.
(f) Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order to expunge a record sealed pursuant to subsection (a) or (g) of this section after the statute of limitations has expired.
(g) A person may file a petition with the court requesting sealing or expungement of a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of the person at any time. The court shall grant the petition and issue an order sealing or expunging the record if it finds that sealing or expunging the record serves the interests of justice.
(h) The court may expunge any records that were sealed pursuant to this section prior to July 1, 2018 unless the State's Attorney's office that prosecuted the case objects. Thirty days prior to expunging a record pursuant to this subsection, the court shall provide to the State's Attorney's office that prosecuted the case written notice of its intent to expunge the record. (Added 2011, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2017, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)