2018 Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 19 - Breach Of The Peace; Disturbances
§ 1025 Recklessly endangering another person
Universal Citation: 13 V.S.A. § 1025
A person who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00 or both. Recklessness and danger shall be presumed where a person knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another, whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded, and whether or not the firearm actually was loaded. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 5, 1972; 1999, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)