2017 Vermont Statutes
Title 32 - Taxation and Finance
Chapter 15 - Salaries And Fees
§ 1003 State officers
(a) Each elective officer of the Executive Department is entitled to an annual salary as follows:
Annual Salary Annual Salary
as of as of
July 10, 2016 July 09, 2017
Governor $166,060 $172,619
Lieutenant Governor 70,490 73,274
Secretary of State 105,297 109,456
State Treasurer 105,297 109,456
Auditor of Accounts 105,297 109,456
Attorney General 126,055 131,034
(b) The Governor may appoint each officer of the Executive Branch listed in this subsection at a starting salary ranging from the base salary stated for that position to a salary which does not exceed the maximum salary unless otherwise authorized by this subsection. The maximum salary for each appointive officer shall be 50 percent above the base salary. Annually, the Governor may grant to each of those officers an annual salary adjustment subject to the maximum salary. The annual salary adjustment granted to officers under this subsection shall not exceed the average of the total rate of adjustment available to classified employees under the collective bargaining agreement then in effect. In addition to the annual salary adjustment specified in this subsection, the Governor may grant a special salary increase subject to the maximum salary, or a bonus, to any officer listed in this subsection whose job duties have significantly increased, or whose contributions to the State in the preceding year are deemed especially significant. Special salary increases or bonuses granted to any individual shall not exceed the average of the total rate of adjustment available to classified employees under the collective bargaining agreement then in effect.
(1) Heads of the following Departments and Agencies:
Base Salary Base Salary
As of as of
July 10, 2016 July 09, 2017
(A) Administration $100,416 $104,382
(B) Agriculture, Food and Markets 100,416 104,382
(C) Financial Regulation 93,874 97,582
(D)Buildings and General Services 93,874 97,582
(E)Children and Families 93,874 97,582
(F)Commerce and Com-
munity Development 100,416 104,382
(G)Corrections 93,874 97,582
(H) Defender General 93,874 97,582
(I)Disabilities, Aging, and 93,874 97,582
Independent Living
(J)Economic Development 85,154 88,518
(K) Education 100,416 104,382
(L) Environmental Conservation 93,874 97,582
(M) Finance and Management 93,874 97,582
(N) Fish and Wildlife 85,154 88,518
(O) Forests, Parks and Recreation 85,154 88,518
(P) Health 93,874 97,582
(Q) Housing and Community 85,154 88,518
Development
(R) Human Resources 93,874 97,582
(S) Human Services 100,416 104,382
(T) Information and Innovation 93,874 97,582
(U) Labor 93,874 97,582
(V) Libraries 85,154 88,518
(W) Liquor Control 85,154 88,518
(X) Lottery 85,154 88,518
(Y) Mental Health 93,874 97,582
(Z) Military 93,874 97,582
(AA) Motor Vehicles 85,154 88,518
(BB) Natural Resources 100,416 104,382
(CC) Natural Resources Board 85,154 88,518
Chairperson
(DD) Public Safety 93,874 97,582
(EE) Public Service 93,874 97,582
(FF) Taxes 93,874 97,582
(GG) Tourism and Marketing 85,154 88,518
(HH) Transportation 100,416 104,382
(II) Vermont Health Access 93,874 97,582
(JJ) Veterans' Home 93,874 97,582
(2) The Secretary of Administration may include the Director of the Office of Professional Regulation in any pay plans that may be established under the authority of subsection 1020(c) of this title, provided the minimum hiring rate does not fall below a base salary, as of July 10, 2016, of $72,192.00 and as of July 09, 2017, of $75,044.00.
(3) If the Chairperson of the Natural Resources Board is employed on less than a full-time basis, the hiring and salary maximums for that position shall be reduced proportionately.
(4) When a permanent employee is appointed to an exempt position, the Governor may authorize such employee to retain the present salary even though it is in excess of any salary maximum provided in statute.
(c) The officers of the Judicial Branch named below shall be entitled to annual salaries as follows:
Annual Annual
Salary as Salary as
of of
July 10, July 09,
2016 2017
(1) Chief Justice of Supreme $159,827 $166,140
Court
(2) Each Associate Justice 152,538 158,563
(3) Administrative judge 152,538 158,563
(4) Each Superior judge 145,011 150,739
(5) Repealed.]
(6) Each magistrate 109,337 113,656
(7) Each Judicial Bureau hearing 109,337 113,656
officer
(d) Notwithstanding the maximum salary established in subsection (b) of this section, the Defender General shall not receive compensation in excess of the compensation established for the Attorney General in this section.
* * *