2017 Vermont Statutes
Title 21 - Labor
Chapter 22 - Vermont Municipal Labor Relations Act
§ 1725 Collective bargaining procedure
Universal Citation: 21 V.S.A. § 1725
(a) For the purpose of collective bargaining, the representatives of the municipal employer and the bargaining unit shall meet at any reasonable time and shall bargain in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and conditions of employment, and shall execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached; provided, however, neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal nor to make a concession, nor to bargain over any issue of managerial prerogative.
(b) The municipal employer shall be represented in the bargaining by its legislative body or its designated representative or representatives. If the municipal employer is a supervisory district or supervisory union, it shall be represented by the school board negotiations council, and the bargaining unit shall be represented by the school employees' negotiations council.
(c) In the event that any part or provision of a collective bargaining agreement is in conflict with any State law, charter, or special act, such law shall prevail so long as the conflict remains except as provided to the contrary in subsection 1734(b) of this title. In the event any part or provision of a collective bargaining agreement is in conflict with any ordinance, bylaw, rule, or regulation adopted by the municipal employer or its agents, the lawful vote of the legislative body approving the written agreement shall validate the collective bargaining agreement and shall supersede such ordinance, bylaw, rule, or regulation. (Added 1973, No. 111, § 1; amended 2007, No. 82, § 40.)