2017 Vermont Statutes
Title 17 - Elections
Chapter 55 - Local Elections
§ 2664 Budget
Universal Citation: 17 V.S.A. § 2664
§ 2664. Budget
At its annual meeting, a town shall vote such sums of money as it deems necessary for the interest of its inhabitants and for the prosecution and defense of the common rights. It shall express in its vote the specific amounts, or the rate on a dollar of the grand list, to be appropriated for laying out and repairing highways and for other necessary town expenses. If a town votes specific amounts in lieu of a rate on a dollar of the grand list, the selectboard shall, after the grand list book has been computed and lodged in the office of the town clerk, set the tax rate necessary to raise the specific amounts voted. The selectboard may apply for grants and may accept and expend grants or gifts above those which are approved in the town budget. The selectboard shall include, in its annual report, a description of all grants or gifts accepted during the year and associated expenditures. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2007, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 12; 2015, No. 30, § 25, eff. May 26, 2015.)