2017 Vermont Statutes
Title 14 - Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
Chapter 3 - Probate And Procedure For Construction Of Wills
§ 117 Construction by superior court and supreme court
Universal Citation: 14 V.S.A. § 117
In cases where the terms of a will are doubtful or in dispute, a person interested in the estate, either as legatee, devisee or heir at law, may bring a complaint before the superior court to have the will construed. The superior judge, or the supreme court on appeal, shall proceed to construe the will, and that decision shall be binding on parties who are served with process and all who appear in the cause, notwithstanding it appears that others may at some future time become interested under the will. (1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 236, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; amended 1985, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)