2017 Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 161 - Inquests As To Criminal Matters
§ 5134 Oath of secrecy
Universal Citation: 13 V.S.A. § 5134
Before entering upon his or her duties, such stenographer shall be sworn to keep secret all matters and things coming before the judge at such inquest. Such oath shall be in writing, and the stenographer shall not disclose testimony so taken by him or her except to the attorney general, state's attorney and the judge holding the inquest. The minutes of testimony so taken shall be the property of the state and the same or copy thereof shall not go out of the possession of such attorney general, state's attorney or their successors except to an attorney appointed by the supreme court or superior court to act in the place of or assist a state's attorney. However, nothing in this section shall prevent the stenographer from disclosing such evidence on an order of the supreme or superior court, or a prosecuting attorney from disclosing such evidence to a defendant in such manner as the supreme court may by rule provide. (Amended 1973, No. 118, § 17, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974.)