2016 Vermont Statutes
Title 32 - Taxation and Finance
Chapter 133 - Assessment And Collection Of Taxes
Subchapter 9: DELINQUENT TAXES
§ 5260 Redemption
32 V.S.A. § 5260 What's This?
When the owner or mortgagee of lands sold for taxes, his or her representatives or assigns, within one year from the day of sale, pays or tenders to the collector who made the sale or in the case of his or her death or removal from the town where the land lies, to the town clerk of such town, the sum for which the land was sold with interest thereon calculated at a rate of one percent per month or fraction thereof from the day of sale to the day of payment, a deed of the land shall not be made to the purchaser, but the money paid or tendered by the owner or mortgagee or his or her representatives or assigns to the collector or town clerk shall be paid over to such purchaser on demand. In the event that a municipality purchases contaminated land pursuant to section 5259 of this title, the cost to redeem shall include all costs expended for assessment and remediation, including expenses incurred or authorized by any local, State, or federal government authority. (Amended 1989, No. 119, § 21, eff. June 22, 1989; 2005, No. 81, § 2.)