2015 Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 229 - Bail And Recognizances
§ 7554b Home Detention Program
13 V.S.A. § 7554b What's This?
(a) Definition. As used in this section, "home detention" means a program of confinement and supervision that restricts a defendant to a preapproved residence continuously, except for authorized absences, and is enforced by appropriate means of surveillance and electronic monitoring by the Department of Corrections. The Court may authorize scheduled absences such as work, school, or treatment. Any changes in the schedule shall be solely at the discretion of the Department of Corrections. A defendant who is on home detention shall remain in the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections with conditions set by the Court.
(b) Procedure. The status of a defendant who is detained pretrial for more than seven days in a correctional facility for lack of bail may be reviewed by the Court to determine whether the defendant is appropriate for home detention. The request for review may be made by either the Department of Corrections or the defendant. After a hearing, the Court may order that the defendant be released to the Home Detention Program, providing that the Court finds placing the defendant on home detention will reasonably assure his or her appearance in Court when required and the proposed residence is appropriate for home detention. In making such a determination, the Court shall consider:
(1) the nature of the offense with which the defendant is charged;
(2) the defendant's prior convictions, history of violence, medical and mental health needs, history of supervision, and risk of flight; and
(3) any risk or undue burden to other persons who reside at the proposed residence or risk to third parties or to public safety that may result from such placement.
(c) Failure to comply. The Department of Corrections may revoke a defendant's home detention status for an unauthorized absence or failure to comply with any other condition of the Program and shall return the defendant to a correctional facility. (Added 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § D4.)