2014 Vermont Statutes
Title 18 - Health
Chapter 113 - PATIENT CHOICE AT END OF LIFE
§ 5289 Protection of patient choice at end of life
18 V.S.A. § 5289 What's This?
[Section 5289 effective July 1, 2016.]§ 5289. Protection of patient choice at end of life
A physician with a bona fide physician-patient relationship with a patient with a terminal condition shall not be considered to have engaged in unprofessional conduct under 26 V.S.A. § 1354 or § 1842 if:
(1) the physician determines that the patient is capable and does not have impaired judgment;
(2) the physician informs the patient of all feasible end-of-life services, including palliative care, comfort care, hospice care, and pain control;
(3) the physician prescribes a dose of medication that may be lethal to the patient;
(4) the physician advises the patient of all foreseeable risks related to the prescription; and
(5) the patient makes an independent decision to self-administer a lethal dose of the medication. (Added 2013, No. 39, § 1, eff. July 21, 2016.)