2013 Vermont Statutes
Title 32 Taxation and Finance
Chapter 233 SALES AND USE TAX
§ 9817 Review of Commissioner's decision
32 V.S.A. § 9817 What's This?
(a) Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 30 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Commissioner made under this chapter, appeal to the Washington Superior Court or the Superior Court of the county in which the taxpayer resides or has a place of business. The appellant shall give security, approved by the Commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied, if it remains unpaid, with interest and costs, as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) The appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the Commissioner determining the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed.
(c) Irrespective of any restrictions on the assessment and collection of deficiencies, the Commissioner may assess a deficiency after the expiration of the period specified in subsection (a) of this section, notwithstanding that a notice of appeal regarding the deficiency has been filed by the taxpayer, unless the taxpayer, prior to the time the notice of appeal is filed, has paid the deficiency, has deposited with the Commissioner the amount of the deficiency, or has filed with the Commissioner a bond (which may be a jeopardy bond) in the amount of the portion of the deficiency (including interest and other amounts) in respect of which review is sought and all costs and charges which may accrue against the taxpayer in the prosecution of the proceeding, including costs of all appeals, and with surety approved by the Superior Court, conditioned upon the payment of the deficiency (including interest and other amounts) as finally determined and all costs and charges. If as a result of a waiver of the restrictions on the assessment and collection of a deficiency any part of the amount determined by the Commissioner is paid after the filing of the appeal bond, the bond shall, at the request of the taxpayer, be proportionately reduced. (Added 1969, No. 144, 1, eff. June 1, 1969; amended 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 1997, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), 24, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; 2011, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), 51, eff. May 15, 2012.)