2013 Vermont Statutes
Title 26 Professions and Occupations
Chapter 28 NURSING
§ 1595 Regulatory authority; unprofessional conduct
26 V.S.A. § 1595 What's This?
The board may deny an application for licensure or renewal or revoke, suspend, discipline, or otherwise condition the license of a nursing assistant who engages in the following conduct or the conduct set forth in 3 V.S.A. 129a:
(1) has been convicted of a crime that evinces an unfitness to act as a nursing assistant;
(2) has been disciplined as a registered or licensed practical nurse or nursing assistant by competent authority in any jurisdiction;
(3) has been fraudulent or deceitful in procuring or attempting to procure a license, in filing or completing patient records, in signing reports or records, or in submitting any information or records to the board;
(4) has abused or neglected a patient or misappropriated patient property;
(5) is unfit or incompetent to function as a nursing assistant by reason of any cause;
(6) has diverted or attempted to divert drugs for unauthorized use;
(7) is habitually intemperate or is addicted to the use of habit-forming substances; or
(8) has failed to report to the board any violation of this chapter or of the board's rules.
(9) [Repealed.] (Added 1993, No. 201 (Adj. Sess.), 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995; amended 1997, No. 145 (Adj. Sess.), 40; 2011, No. 116 (Adj. Sess.), 17.)