2013 Vermont Statutes
Title 23 Motor Vehicles
Chapter 13 OPERATION OF VEHICLES
§ 1206 Suspension of license for driving while under influence; first convictions
23 V.S.A. § 1206 What's This?
(a) First conviction-generally. Except as otherwise provided, upon conviction of a person for violating a provision of section 1201 of this title, or upon final determination of an appeal, the court shall forward the conviction report forthwith to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. The Commissioner shall immediately suspend the person's operating license, or nonresident operating privilege, or the privilege of an unlicensed operator to operate a vehicle for a period of 90 days and until the defendant complies with section 1209a of this title. However, a person may operate under the terms of an ignition interlock RDL issued pursuant to section 1213 of this title after 30 days of this 90-day period unless the offense involved a collision resulting in serious bodily injury or death to another.
(b) Extended suspension-fatality. In cases resulting in a fatality, the period of suspension shall be one year and until the defendant complies with section 1209a of this title.
(c) Extended suspension-refusal; serious bodily injury. Upon conviction of a person for violating a provision of subsection 1201(c) of this title involving a collision in which serious bodily injury resulted, or upon final determination of an appeal, the court shall forward the conviction report forthwith to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. The Commissioner shall immediately suspend the person's operating license or nonresident operating privilege or the privilege of an unlicensed operator to operate a vehicle for a period of six months, and until the defendant complies with section 1209a of this title. (Added 1969, No. 267 (Adj. Sess.), 6; amended 1973, No. 79, 6, eff. May 23, 1973; 1975, No. 103, 3, eff. May 30, 1975; 1979, No. 58, 2; 1981, No. 103, 7; 1983, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), 5; 1999, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), 19; 2009, No. 126 (Adj. Sess.), 5, eff. July 1, 2011; 2011, No. 90 (Adj. Sess.), 3.)