2013 Vermont Statutes
Title 10 Conservation and Development
Chapter 64 POTABLE WATER SUPPLY AND WASTEWATER SYSTEM PERMIT
§ 1971 Purpose
10 V.S.A. § 1971 What's This?
1971. Purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to:
(1) establish a comprehensive program to regulate the construction, replacement, modification, and operation of potable water supplies and wastewater systems in the state in order to protect human health and the environment, including potable water supplies, surface water and groundwater;
(2) eliminate duplicative or unnecessary permitting requirements through the consolidation of existing authorities and, where appropriate, the use of permits by rule;
(3) allow the use of alternative, innovative, and experimental technologies for the treatment and disposal of wastewater in the appropriate circumstances;
(4) protect the investment of homeowners through a flexible remediation process for failed potable water supplies and wastewater systems;
(5) increase reliance on and the accountability of the private sector for the design and installation of potable water supplies and wastewater systems, through licensing and enforcement; and
(6) allow delegation of the permitting program created by this chapter to municipalities demonstrating the capacity to administer the chapter. (Added 2001, No. 133 (Adj. Sess.), 1, eff. June 13, 2002.)