2012 Vermont Statutes
Title 32 Taxation and Finance
Chapter 133 ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION OF TAXES
§ 5252 Levy and notice of sale
32 V.S.A. § 5252. What's This?
When the collector of taxes of a town or of a municipality within it has for collection a tax assessed against real estate in the town and the taxpayer is delinquent, the collector may extend a warrant on such land. If a collector receives notice from a mobile home park owner pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6248(c), the collector shall, within 15 days of the notice commence tax sale proceedings to hold a tax sale within 60 days of the notice. If the collector fails to initiate such proceedings, the town may initiate tax sale proceedings only after complying with 10 V.S.A. § 6249(f). If the tax collector extends the warrant, the collector shall:
(1) File in the office of the town clerk for record a true and attested copy of the warrant and so much of the tax bill committed to the collector for collection as relates to the tax against the delinquent taxpayer, a sufficient description of the land so levied upon, and a statement in writing that by virtue of the original tax warrant and tax bill committed to the collector for collection, the collector has levied upon the described land;
(2) Advertise forthwith such land for sale at public auction in the town where it lies three weeks successively in a newspaper circulating in the vicinity, the last publication to be at least 10 days before such sale;
(3) Give the delinquent taxpayer written notice by registered mail requiring a return receipt directed to the last known address of the delinquent of the date and place of such sale at least 10 days prior thereto if the delinquent is a resident of the town, and 20 days prior thereto if the delinquent is a nonresident of the town;
(4) Give to the mortgagee or lien holder of record written notice of such sale at least 10 days prior thereto if a resident of the town, and if a nonresident, 20 days' notice to the mortgagee or lien holder of record or his or her agent or attorney by registered mail requiring a return receipt directed to the last known address of such person;
(5) Post a notice of such sale in some public place in the town. (Amended 1993, No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 16, eff. May 6, 1994.)