2012 Vermont Statutes
Title 32 Taxation and Finance
Chapter 124 AGRICULTURAL AND FOREST LANDS
§ 3755 Eligibility for use value appraisals
32 V.S.A. § 3755. What's This?
(a) Except as modified by subsection (b) of this section, any agricultural land, managed forest land and farm buildings which meet the criteria contained in this subchapter and in the regulations adopted by the board shall be eligible for use value appraisal.
(b) Managed forestland shall be eligible for use value appraisal under this subchapter only if:
(1) the land is subject to a forest management plan, or subject to a conservation management plan in the case of lands certified under 10 V.S.A. § 6306(b), which:
(A) is signed by the owner of the parcel;
(B) complies with subdivision 3752(9) of this title;
(C) is filed with and approved by the department of forests, parks and recreation; and
(D) provides for continued conservation management or forest crop production on the parcel for ten years. An initial forest management plan or conservation management plan must be filed with the department of forests, parks and recreation no later than October 1 and shall be effective for a ten-year period beginning the following April 1. Prior to expiration of a ten-year plan and no later than April 1 of the year in which the plan expires, the owner shall file a new conservation or forest management plan for the next succeeding ten years to remain in the program.
(2) a management report of whatever activity has occurred, signed by the owner, has been filed with the department of forests, parks and recreation by February 1 of the year following the year when the management activity occurred.
(3) there has not been filed with the director an adverse inspection report by the department stating that the management of the tract is contrary to the forest or conservation management plan, or contrary to the minimum acceptable standards for forest or conservation management. The management activity report shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner of forests, parks and recreation in consultation with the commissioner of taxes and shall include a detachable section signed by all the owners that shall contain the federal tax identification numbers of all the owners. The section containing federal tax identification numbers shall not be made available to the general public, but shall be forwarded to the commissioner of taxes within 30 days after receipt and used for tax administration purposes. If any owner shall satisfy the department that he or she was prevented by accident, mistake or misfortune from filing a management plan which is required to be filed on or befo
re October 1 or a management activity report which is required to be filed on or before February 1 of the year following the year when the management activity occurred, the department may receive that management plan or management activity report at a later date; provided, however, no management plan shall be received later than December 31 and no management activity report shall be received later than March 1.
(c) The department of forests, parks and recreation shall periodically review the management plans and each year review the management activity reports that have been filed. At intervals not to exceed ten years, that department shall inspect each parcel of managed forest land qualified for use value appraisal to verify that the terms of the management plan have been carried out in a timely fashion. If that department finds that the management of the tract is contrary to the conservation or forest management plan, or contrary to the minimum acceptable standards for conservation or forest management, it shall file with the owner, the assessing officials and the director an adverse inspection report within 30 days of the inspection.
(d) After a parcel of managed forest land has been removed from use value appraisal due to an adverse inspection report, a new application for use value appraisal will not be considered for a period of five years, and then shall be approved by the department of forests, parks and recreation only if a compliance report has been filed with the new application certifying that appropriate measures have been taken to bring the parcel into compliance with minimum acceptable standards for forest or conservation management.
(e) Any applicant for appraisal under this subchapter bears the burden of proof as to his or her qualification. Any documents submitted by an applicant as evidence of income shall be held in confidence by any person accepting or reviewing them pursuant to provisions of this subchapter, and shall not be made available for public examination, whether or not such person is subject to the provisions of 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(6). (Added 1977, No. 236 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1983, No. 220 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 4, 5; 1987, No. 57, § 4, eff. July 1, 1988; No. 76, § 18; 1993, No. 49, § 26; 1995, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 15, 1996; No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 287; 1997, No. 60, § 68e; 2001, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 32, eff. June 21, 2002; 2007, No. 205 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. June 10, 2008; 2011, No. 59, § 10; 2011, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 47, eff. May 15, 2012.)