2012 Vermont Statutes
Title 24 Municipal and County Government
Chapter 117 MUNICIPAL AND REGIONAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
§ 4387 Readoption of plans
24 V.S.A. § 4387. What's This?
(a) All plans, including all prior amendments, shall expire every five years unless they are readopted according to the procedures in section 4385 of this title.
(b) A municipality may readopt any plan that has expired or is about to expire. Prior to any readoption, the planning commission shall review and update the information on which the plan is based, and shall consider this information in evaluating the continuing applicability of the plan. The readopted plan shall remain in effect for the ensuing five years unless earlier readopted.
(c) Upon the expiration of a plan, all bylaws and capital budgets and programs then in effect shall remain in effect, but shall not be amended until a plan is in effect.
(d) The fact that a plan has not been approved shall not make it inapplicable, except as specifically provided by this chapter. Bylaws, capital budgets and programs shall remain in effect, even if the plan has not been approved. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1975, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1981, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 1987, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. July 1, 1989; 1989, No. 280 (Adj. Sess.), § 10.)