2012 Vermont Statutes
Title 21 Labor
Chapter 9 EMPLOYER'S LIABILITY AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION
§ 710 Unlawful discrimination
21 V.S.A. § 710. What's This?
(a) No person, firm or corporation shall refuse to employ any applicant for employment because such applicant asserted a claim for workers' compensation benefits under this chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this section shall require a person to employ an applicant who does not meet the qualifications of the position sought.
(b) No person shall discharge or discriminate against an employee from employment because such employee asserted a claim for benefits under this chapter or under the law of any state or under the United States.
(c) The department shall not include in any publication or public report the name or contact information of any individual who has alleged that an employer has made a false statement or misclassified any employees, unless it is required by law or necessary to enable enforcement of this chapter.
(d) An employer shall not retaliate or take any other negative action against an individual because the employer knows or suspects that the individual has filed a complaint with the department or other authority, or reported a violation of this chapter, or cooperated in an investigation of misclassification, discrimination, or other violation of this chapter.
(e) The attorney general or a state's attorney may enforce the provisions of this section by restraining prohibited acts, seeking civil penalties, obtaining assurance and conducting civil investigations in accordance with the procedures established in 9 V.S.A. §§ 2458-2461 as though discrimination under this section were an unfair act in commerce. (Added 1985, No. 194 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; amended 2009, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. June 1, 2010.)