2012 Vermont Statutes
Title 18 Health
Chapter 86 THERAPEUTIC USE OF CANNABIS
§ 4474b Exemption from criminal and civil penalties; seizure of property
18 V.S.A. § 4474b. What's This?
(a) A person who has in his or her possession a valid registration card issued pursuant to this subchapter and who is in compliance with the requirements of this subchapter, including the possession limits in section 4472 of this title, shall be exempt from arrest or prosecution under subsection 4230(a) of this title and from seizure of marijuana, marijuana-infused products, and marijuana-related supplies.
(b) A health care professional who has participated in a patient's application process under subdivision 4473(b)(2) of this title shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or disciplinary action under chapter 23 of Title 26, penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege under state law, except for giving false information, pursuant to subsection 4474c(f) of this title.
(c) No person shall be subject to arrest or prosecution for constructive possession, conspiracy, or any other offense for simply being in the presence or vicinity of a registered patient or registered caregiver engaged in use of marijuana for symptom relief.
(d) A law enforcement officer shall not be required to return marijuana, marijuana-infused products, and marijuana-related supplies seized from a registered patient or registered caregiver. However, if marijuana or marijuana-infused products are seized by a law enforcement officer and if there is a subsequent determination that the patient or caregiver was in compliance with this subchapter, the seized marijuana and marijuana-infused products shall not count toward the possession limits or dispensary allocation set forth in this subchapter for the patient or caregiver.
(e) A dispensary may donate marijuana, marijuana-infused products, and marijuana-related supplies to another dispensary in Vermont provided that no consideration is paid and that the recipient does not exceed the possession limits specified in this subchapter. (Added 2003, No. 135 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2011, No. 65, § 1, eff. June 2, 2011.)