2012 Vermont Statutes
Title 15 Domestic Relations
Chapter 5 DESERTION AND SUPPORT
§ 202 Penalty for desertion or nonsupport
15 V.S.A. § 202. What's This?
A married person who, without just cause, shall desert or wilfully neglect or refuse to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her spouse and children, leaving them in destitute or necessitous circumstances or a parent who, without lawful excuse, shall desert or wilfully neglect or refuse to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her child or an adult child possessed of sufficient pecuniary or physical ability to support his or her parents, who unreasonably neglects or refuses to provide such support when the parent is destitute, unable to support himself or herself and resident in this state, shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $300.00, or both. Should a fine be imposed, the court may order the same to be paid in whole or in part to the needy spouse, parent or to the guardian, custodian, or trustee of the child. The office of child support attorneys, in addition to any other duly authorized person, may prosecute cases under this
section in Vermont district court. (Amended 1973, No. 201 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § C21.)