2012 Vermont Statutes
Title 04 Judiciary
Chapter 17 CLERKS OF COURT; COURT AND OTHER RECORDS AND ACCOUNTS
§ 652 Records of judgments and other proceedings; dockets; certified copies
The clerk shall:
(1) At the close of each stated, special, or adjourned term of the court, enter of record in due form the judgments rendered by the court in a book kept for that purpose and submit the same to the inspection of the judges of the court;
(2) Make and keep dockets of the causes pending at each term of the court;
(3) Record any other proceedings that the court may direct, and make and sign all process regularly issuing from the court; and
(4) Keep on file and preserve all process, pleadings, and papers relating to causes in superior court which together with the records of the court, he or she shall give to any person, on demand and tender of the legal fees, certified copies of any of the records, proceedings or minutes in his or her office, and all proper certificates, under the seal of the court. However, the clerk shall not disclose the filing of an action or release any records, proceedings, or minutes pertaining to it until service of process has been completed; nor shall the clerk disclose any materials or information required by law to be kept confidential. Original court records shall be maintained for two years after final court action and thereafter may be maintained on microfilm or electronic media. (Amended 1967, No. 174, § 4; 1969, No. 27, § 1; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 17, eff. March 29, 1972; 1979, No. 187 (Adj. Sess.) § 6; 2009, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 38.)