2011 Vermont Code
Title 33 Human Services
Chapter 52 DELINQUENCY PROCEEDINGS
§ 5291 Detention or treatment of minors charged as delinquents in secure facilities for the detention or treatment of delinquent children
(a) Unless ordered otherwise at or after a temporary care hearing, the commissioner shall have sole authority to place the child who is in the custody of the department in a secure facility for the detention or treatment of minors.
(b) Upon a finding at the temporary care hearing that no other suitable placement is available and the child presents a risk of injury to him- or herself, to others, or to property, the court may order that the child be placed in a secure facility used for the detention or treatment of delinquent children until the commissioner determines that a suitable placement is available for the child. Alternatively, the court may order that the child be placed in a secure facility used for the detention or treatment of delinquent children for up to seven days. Any order for placement at a secure facility shall expire at the end of the seventh day following its issuance unless, after hearing, the court extends the order for a time period not to exceed seven days. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), { 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2011, No. 3, { 96, eff. Feb. 17, 2011.)