2011 Vermont Code
Title 33 Human Services
Chapter 52 DELINQUENCY PROCEEDINGS
§ 5286 Review prior to the age of 18
33 VT Stats § 5286. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
(a) The family division shall review the youth's case before he or she reaches the age of 18 and set a hearing to determine whether the court's jurisdiction over the youth should be continued past the age of 18. The hearing may be joined with a motion to terminate youthful offender status under section 5285 of this title. The court shall provide notice and an opportunity to be heard at the hearing to the state's attorney, the youth, the department, and the department of corrections.
(b) After receiving a notice of review under this section, the state may file a motion to modify or revoke pursuant to section 5285 of this title. If such a motion is filed, it shall be consolidated with the review under this section and all options provided for under section 5285 of this title shall be available to the court.
(c) The following reports shall be filed with the court prior to the hearing:
(1) The department shall report its recommendations, with supporting justifications, as to whether the family division should continue jurisdiction over the youth past the age of 18 and, if continued jurisdiction is recommended, whether the department or the department of corrections should be responsible for supervision of the youth.
(2) If the department recommends that the department of corrections be responsible for supervision of the youthful offender past the age of 18, the department shall notify the department of corrections, which shall report on the services which would be available for the youth in the event supervision over him or her is transferred to the department of corrections.
(d) If the court finds that it is in the best interest of the youth and consistent with community safety to continue the case past the age of 18, it shall make an order continuing the court's jurisdiction up to the age of 22. The order shall specify whether the youth will be supervised by the department or the department of corrections. Irrespective of which department is specified in the order, the department and the department of corrections shall jointly develop a case plan for the youth and coordinate services and share information to ensure compliance with and completion of the juvenile disposition.
(e) If the court finds that it is not in the best interest of the youth to continue the case past the age of 18, it shall terminate the disposition order, discharge the youth, and dismiss the case in accordance with subsection 5287(c) of this title. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), { 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), { 231.)