2011 Vermont Code
Title 33 Human Services
Chapter 52 DELINQUENCY PROCEEDINGS
§ 5203 Transfer from other courts
33 VT Stats § 5203. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
(a) If it appears to a criminal division of the superior court that the defendant was under the age of 16 years at the time the offense charged was alleged to have been committed and the offense charged is not one of those specified in subsection 5204(a) of this title, that court shall forthwith transfer the case to the juvenile court under the authority of this chapter.
(b) If it appears to a criminal division of the superior court that the defendant was over the age of 16 years and under the age of 18 years at the time the offense charged was alleged to have been committed, or that the defendant had attained the age of 14 but not the age of 16 at the time an offense specified in subsection 5204(a) of this title was alleged to have been committed, that court may forthwith transfer the proceeding to the juvenile court under the authority of this chapter, and the minor shall thereupon be considered to be subject to this chapter as a child charged with a delinquent act.
(c) If it appears to the state's attorney that the defendant was over the age of 16 and under the age of 18 at the time the offense charged was alleged to have been committed and the offense charged is not an offense specified in subsection 5204(a) of this title, the state's attorney may file charges in a juvenile court or the criminal division of the superior court. If charges in such a matter are filed in the criminal division of the superior court, the criminal division of the superior court may forthwith transfer the proceeding to the juvenile court under the authority of this chapter, and the person shall thereupon be considered to be subject to this chapter as a child charged with a delinquent act.
(d) Any such transfer shall include a transfer and delivery of a copy of the accusatory pleading and other papers, documents, and transcripts of testimony relating to the case. Upon any such transfer, that court shall order that the defendant be taken forthwith to a place of detention designated by the juvenile court or to that court itself, or shall release the child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian or other person legally responsible for the child, to be brought before the juvenile court at a time designated by that court. The juvenile court shall then proceed as provided in this chapter as if a petition alleging delinquency had been filed with the court under section 5223 of this title on the effective date of such transfer.
(e) Motions to transfer a case to the family division of the superior court for youthful offender treatment shall be made under section 5281 of this title. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), { 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 226, 238.)