2011 Vermont Code
Title 33 Human Services
Chapter 49 CHILD WELFARE SERVICES
§ 4902 Definitions
33 VT Stats § 4902. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
Unless otherwise specifically provided, the following words and phrases in this chapter mean:
(1) Child: a person under the age of 18 years committed by the juvenile court to the department for children and families prior to April 14, 1974 and to the department for children and families thereafter, except that for the purpose of subchapter 1 of chapter 35 of this title, a child is a person under the age of 16 years.
(2) Child care facility: any place or program operated as a business or service on a regular or continuous basis, whether for compensation or not, whose primary function is protection, care, and supervision of children under 16 years of age outside their homes for periods of less than 24 hours a day by a person other than a child's own parent, guardian, or relative, as defined by rules adopted by the department for children and families, but not including a kindergarten approved by the state board of education.
(3) A family child care home: is a child care facility which provides for care on a regular basis in the caregiver's own residence for not more than 10 children at any one time. Of this number, up to six children may be provided care on a full-time basis and the remainder on a part-time basis. For the purpose of this subdivision, care of a child on a part-time basis shall mean care of a school-age child for not more than four hours a day. These limits shall not include children who reside in the residence of the caregiver; except:
(A) these part-time school-age children may be cared for on a full-day basis during school closing days, snow days and vacation days which occur during the school year; and
(B) during the school summer vacation, up to 12 children may be cared for provided that at least six of these children are school age and a second staff person is present and on duty when the number of children in attendance exceeds six. These limits shall not include children who are required by law to attend school (age seven and older) and who reside in the residence of the caregiver.
(4) Foster care: care of a child, for a valuable consideration in a child-care institution or in a family other than that of the child's parent, guardian or relative.
(5) Commissioner: the commissioner for children and families.
(6) Department: the department for children and families. (Added 1967, No. 147, { 5; amended 1973, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 22, 31, eff. April 14, 1974; 1981, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), { 2, eff. April 20, 1982; 1983, No. 248 (Adj. Sess.), { 5; 1989, No. 42, eff. May 5, 1989; 1999, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), { 4; 2005, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), { 118.)