2011 Vermont Code
Title 30 Public Service
Chapter 87 ENHANCED 911; EMERGENCY SERVICES
§ 7055 Telecommunications company coordination
30 VT Stats § 7055. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
(a) Every telecommunications company under the jurisdiction of the public service board offering access to the public network shall make available, in accordance with rules adopted by the public service board, the universal emergency telephone number 911 for use by the public in seeking assistance from fire, police, medical, and other emergency service providers through a public safety answering point.
(b) Every local exchange telecommunications provider shall provide the ANI and any other information required by rules adopted under section 7053 of this title to the board, or to any administrator of the enhanced 911 database, for purposes of maintaining the enhanced 911 database. Each such provider shall be responsible for updating the information at a frequency specified by such rules. All persons receiving confidential information under this section, as defined by the public service board, shall use it solely for the purposes of providing emergency 911 services, and shall not disclose such confidential information for any other purpose.
(c) Each local exchange telecommunications company, cellular company, and mobile or personal communications service company within the state shall designate a person to coordinate with and provide all relevant information to the E-911 board and public service board in carrying out the purposes of the chapter.
(d) Wire line and nonwire cellular carriers certificated to provide service in the state shall provide ANI signaling which identifies geographical location as well as cell site address for cellular 911 calls. Personal communications networks and any future mobile or personal communications systems shall also be required to identify the location of the caller. The telephone company shall provide ANI signaling which identifies the name of the carrier and identify the type of service as cellular, mobile, or personal communications as part of the ALI along with a screen message that advises the call answerer to verify the location of the reported emergency. Telecommunication providers of mobile wireless, IP-enabled, and other communication services which have systems with the capability to send data related to the location of the caller with the call or transmission instead of relying on location data otherwise contained in the ALI database shall provide this data with calls or transmis
sions for the sole purpose of enabling the emergency 911 system to locate an individual seeking emergency services. Location data shall be provided in accordance with relevant national standards for next generation 9-1-1 technology.
(e) Each local exchange telecommunications provider in the state shall file with the public service board tariffs for each service element necessary for the provision of enhanced 911 services. The public service board shall review each company's proposed tariff, and shall ensure that tariffs for each necessary basic service element are effective within six months of filing. The department of public service, by rule or emergency rule, may establish the basic service elements that each company must provide for in tariffs. Such tariffs must be filed with the public service board within 60 days after the basic service elements are established by the department of public service. (Added 1993, No. 197 (Adj. Sess.), { 2; amended 2011, No. 64, { 1, eff. June 2, 2011.)