2011 Vermont Code
Title 30 Public Service
Chapter 5 POWERS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SERVICE
§ 248a Certificate of public good for communications facilities
(a) Certificate. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the applicant seeks approval for the construction or installation of telecommunications facilities that are to be interconnected with other telecommunications facilities 
* * *
(5) "Wireless service" means any commercial mobile radio service, wireless service, common carrier wireless exchange service, cellular service, personal communications service (PCS), specialized mobile radio service, paging service, wireless data service, or public or private radio dispatch service.
(c) Findings. Before the public service board issues a certificate of public good under this section, it shall find that:
(1) The proposed facility will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, and the public health and safety, and the public's use and enjoyment of the I-89 and I-91 scenic corridors or of any highway that has been designated as a scenic road pursuant to 19 V.S.A. { 2501 or a scenic byway pursuant to 23 U.S.C. { 162, with due consideration having been given to the relevant criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. §§ 1424a(d) and 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K). However, with respect to telecommunications facilities of limited size and scope, the board shall waive all criteria of this subdivision other than 10 V.S.A. { 6086(a)(1)(D)(floodways) and (a)(8)(aesthetics, scenic beauty, historic sites, rare and irreplaceable natural areas; endangered species; necessary wildlife habitat). Such waiver shall be on condition that:
(A) The board may determine, pursuant to the procedures described in subdivision (j)(2)(A) of this section, that a petition raises a significant issue with respect to any criterion of this subdivision; and
(B) A telecommunications facility of limited size and scope shall comply, at a minimum, with the requirements of the Low Risk Site Handbook for Erosion Prevention and Sediment Control issued by the department of environmental conservation, regardless of any provisions in that handbook that limit its applicability.
(2) Unless there is good cause to find otherwise, substantial deference has been given to the land conservation measures in the plans of the affected municipalities and the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies and the municipal and regional planning commissions regarding the municipal and regional plans, respectively. Nothing in this section or other provision of law shall prevent a municipal body from basing its recommendations on an ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. { 2291(19) or bylaw adopted under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117 by the municipality in which the facility is located. A rebuttable presumption respecting compliance with the applicable plan shall be created by a letter from an affected municipal legislative body or municipal planning commission concerning compliance with the municipal plan and by a letter from a regional planning commission concerning compliance with the regional plan.
* * *
or been denied a permit or permit amendment under the provisions of Title 24 or chapter 151 of Title 10 for the construction of a telecommunications facility may not apply for approval from the board for the same or substantially the same facility, except that an a
pplicant may seek approval for a modification to such a facility.
(i) Sunset of board authority. Effective July 1, 2014, no new applications for certificates of public good under this section may be considered by the board.
(j)(1) Telecommunications facilities of limited size and scope. The board may, subject to such conditions as it may otherwise lawfully impose, issue a certificate of public good in accordance with the provisions of this subsection and without the notice and hearings required by any provision other than subdivision (2) of this subsection if the board finds that such facilities will be of limited size and scope, and the application does not raise a significant issue with respect to the substantive criteria of this section. The board may make findings based on the application and the supporting evidence submitted by the applicant. If an applicant requests approval of multiple telecommunications facilities in a single application under this section, the board may issue a certificate of public good in accordance with the provisions of this subsection for all or some of the telecommunications facilities described in the application.
(2)(A) Any party seeking to proceed under the procedures authorized by this subsection shall file a proposed certificate of public good and proposed findings of fact with its application, and provide notice and a copy of the application, proposed certificate of public good, and proposed findings of fact to the commissioner of public service and its director for public advocacy, the secretary of the agency of natural resources, the division for historic preservation, the natural resources board if the application concerns a telecommunications facility for which a permit previously has been issued under 10 V.S.A. chapter 151, and each of the legislative bodies and municipal and regional planning commissions in the communities in which the applicant proposes to construct or install facilities. At the same time the applicant files the documents specified in this subdivision with the board, the applicant shall give written notice of the proposed certificate to the landowners of rec
* * *