2011 Vermont Code
Title 30 Public Service
Chapter 5 POWERS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SERVICE
§ 248a Certificate of public good for communications facilities
(a) Certificate. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the applicant seeks approval for the construction or installation of telecommunications facilities that are to be interconnected with other telecommunications facilities 
* * *
(B) For construction described in subdivision (3)(A) of this subsection to be of limited size and scope, it shall not disturb more than 10,000 square feet of earth. For purposes of this subdivision, "disturbed earth" means the exposure of soil to the erosive effects of wind, rain, or runoff.
(4) "Telecommunications facility" means a communications facility that transmits and receives signals to and from a local, state, national, or international network used primarily for two-way communications for commercial, industrial, municipal, county, or state purposes and any associated support structure that is proposed for construction or installation which is primarily for communications purposes, and any ancillary improvements that are proposed for construction or installation and are primarily intended to serve the communications facilities or support structure. An applicant may seek approval of construction or installation of a telecommunications facility whether or not the telecommunications facility is attached to an existing structure.
(5) "Wireless service" means any commercial mobile radio service, wireless service, common carrier wireless exchange service, cellular service, personal communications service (PCS), specialized mobile radio service, paging service, wireless data service, or public or private radio dispatch service.
(c) Findings. Before the public service board issues a certificate of public good under this section, it shall find that:
(1) The proposed facility will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, and the public health and safety, and the public's use and enjoyment of the I-89 and I-91 scenic corridors or of any highway that has been designated as a scenic road pursuant to 19 V.S.A. { 2501 or a scenic byway pursuant to 23 U.S.C. { 162, with due consideration having been given to the relevant criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. §§ 1424a(d) and 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K). However, with respect to telecommunications facilities of limited size and scope, the board shall waive all criteria of this subdivision other than 10 V.S.A. { 6086(a)(1)(D)(floodways) and (a)(8)(aesthetics, scenic beauty, historic sites, rare and irreplaceable natural areas; endangered species; necessary wildlife habitat). Such waiver shall be on condition that:
(A) The board may determine, pursuant to the procedures described in subdivision (j)(2)(A) of this section, that a petition raises a significant issue with respect to any criterion of this subdivision; and
(B) A telecommunications facility of limited size and scope shall comply, at a minimum, with the requirements of the Low Risk Site Handbook for Erosion Prevention and Sediment Control issued by the department of environmental conservation, regardless of any provisions in that handbook that limit its applicability.
(2) Unless there is good cause to find otherwise, substantial deference has been given to the land conservation measures in the plans of the affected municipalities and the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies and the municipal and regional planning commissions regarding the municipal and regional plans, respectively. Nothing in this section or other provision of law shall prevent a municipal body from basing its recommendations on an ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. { 2291(19) or bylaw adopted under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117 by the municipality in which the facility is located. A rebuttable presumption respecting compliance with the applicable plan shall be created by a letter from an affected municipal legislative body or municipal planning commission concerning compliance with the municipal plan and by a letter from a regional planning commission concerning compliance with the regional plan.
(3) If the proposed facility relates to the provision of wireless service, the proposed facility reasonably cannot be collocated on or at an existing telecommunications facility, or such collocation would cause an undue adverse effect on aesthetics.
(d) Existing permits. When issuing a certificate of public good under this section, the board shall give due consideration to all conditions in an existing state or local permit and shall harmonize the conditions in the certificate of public good with the existing permit conditions to the extent feasible.
(e) Notice. No less than 45 days prior to filing an application for a certificate of public good under this section, the applicant shall serve written notice of an application to be filed with the board pursuant to this section to the legislative bodies and municipal and regional planning commissions in the communities in which the applicant proposes to construct or install facilities; the secretary of the agency of natural resources; the division for historic preservation; the commissioner of the department of public service and its director for public advocacy; the natural resources board if the application concerns a telecommunications facility for which a permit previously has been issued under 10 V.S.A. chapter 151; and the landowners of record of property adjoining the project sites. In addition, at least one copy of each application shall be filed with each of these municipal and regional planning commissions. Upon motion or otherwise, the public service board shall direct th
at further public or personal notice be provided if the board finds that such further notice will not unduly delay consideration of the merits and that additional notice is necessary for fair consideration of the application.
* * *