2011 Vermont Code
Title 24 Municipal and County Government
Chapter 5 COUNTY OFFICERS; POWERS AND DUTIES
§ 361 General duties
24 VT Stats § 361. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
(a) A state's attorney shall prosecute for offenses committed within his or her county, and all matters and causes cognizable by the supreme and superior courts in behalf of the state, file informations and prepare bills of indictment, deliver executions in favor of the state to an officer for collection immediately after final judgment, taking duplicate receipts therefor, one of which shall be sent to the commissioner of finance and management, and take measures to collect fines and other demands or sums of money due to the state or county.
(b) Part-time state's attorneys may represent private clients in superior court or the supreme court on the question of compensation in highway condemnation cases under the provisions of chapter 5 of Title 19, in those cases where the condemned land is located in any county other than that county in which the state's attorney was elected. (Amended 1959, No. 328 (Adj. Sess.), { 8(c); 1965, No. 194, { 10, eff. July 1, 1965, operative Feb. 1, 1967; 1969, No. 131, { 24, eff. April 23, 1969; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), { 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 1975, No. 33, { 1, eff. April 11, 1975; 1983, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), { 5(b); 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), { 178.)