2011 Vermont Code
Title 18 Health
Chapter 21 COMMUNICABLE DISEASES
§ 1122 Exemptions
18 VT Stats § 1122. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
(a) A person may remain in school or in the child care facility without a required immunization:
(1) If the person, or in the case of a minor the person's parent or guardian presents a written statement from a licensed health care practitioner, health clinic, or nurse that the person is in the process of being immunized. The person may continue to attend school or the child care facility as long as the immunization process is being accomplished;
(2) If a health care practitioner, licensed to practice in Vermont, certifies in writing that a specific immunization is or may be detrimental to the person's health or is not appropriate;
(3) If the person, or in the case of a minor the person's parent or guardian states in writing that the person, parent, or guardian has religious beliefs or philosophical convictions opposed to immunization.
(b) The health department may provide by rule for further exemptions to immunization based upon sound medical practice. (Added 1979, No. 40; amended 1981, No. 18, { 3; 2007, No. 204 (Adj. Sess.), { 7.)