2011 Vermont Code
Title 14 Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
Chapter 42 DESCENT AND SURVIVORS' RIGHTS
§ 337 Requirement that individual survive decedent for 120 hours
14 VT Stats § 337. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
Except as provided in the decedent's will, an individual who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead allowance, exempt property, intestate succession, and taking under decedent's will, and the decedent's heirs and beneficiaries shall be determined accordingly. If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual who would otherwise be an heir or beneficiary survived the decedent by 120 hours, it is deemed that the individual failed to survive for the required period. This section is not to be applied if its application would result in escheat. (Added 2009, No. 55, { 5, eff. June 1, 2009.)