2011 Vermont Code
Title 14 Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
Chapter 42 DESCENT AND SURVIVORS' RIGHTS
§ 321 Conveyance to defeat spouse's interest
14 VT Stats § 321. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
A voluntary transfer of any property by an individual during a marriage or civil union and not to take effect until after the individual's death, made without adequate consideration and for the primary purpose of defeating a surviving spouse in a claim to a share of the decedent's property so transferred, shall be void and inoperative to bar the claim. The decedent shall be deemed at the time of his or her death to be the owner and seised of an interest in such property sufficient for the purpose of assigning and setting out the surviving spouse's share. (Added 2009, No. 55, { 5, eff. June 1, 2009.)