2011 Vermont Code
Title 12 Court Procedure
Chapter 23 LIMITATION OF TIME FOR COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS
§ 557 Death of party
12 VT Stats § 557. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
(a) If a person, by or against whom an action may be brought, dies before the expiration of the time within which such action may be commenced as provided by this chapter or dies within thirty days after the expiration of such times, the period of limitation as to such action shall cease to operate at the date of his death. After the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, such action, if the cause of action survives, may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator within two years, and not after.
(b) If commissioners are appointed on such estate and the claim against the decedent is a claim proper for the consideration of the commissioners, the same shall be presented to the commissioners within the time allowed other creditors to present their claims. Such claim may be presented to the commissioners any time within fifteen years after the date of such death, and not after, but such claim shall be presented in accordance with the provisions of chapter 65 of Title 14.