2011 Vermont Code
Title 12 Court Procedure
Chapter 163 CHANCERY PROCEEDINGS
§ 4633 Mediation
12 VT Stats § 4633. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
(a) During all mediations under this subchapter:
(1) the mortgagee shall use and consider available foreclosure prevention tools, including reinstatement, loan modification, forbearance, and short sale, and the calculations, assumptions, and forms established by the HAMP guidelines, including all HAMP-related "net present value" calculations in considering a loan modification conducted under this subchapter;
(2) the mortgagee shall produce for the mortgagor and mediator documentation of its consideration of the options available in this subdivision and subdivision (1) of this subsection, including the data used in and the outcome of any HAMP-related "net present value" calculation; and
(3) where the mortgagee claims that a pooling and servicing or other similar agreement prohibits modification, the mortgagee shall produce a copy of the agreement. All agreement documents shall be confidential and shall not be included in the mediator's report.
(b) In all mediations under this subchapter, the mortgagor shall make a good faith effort to provide to the mediator 20 days prior to the first mediation, or within a time determined by the mediator to be appropriate in order to allow for verification of the information provided by the mortgagee, information on his or her household income, and any other information required by HAMP unless already provided.
(c) The parties to a mediation under this subchapter shall cooperate in good faith under the direction of the mediator to produce the information required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section in a timely manner so as to permit the mediation process to function effectively.
(d)(1) The following persons shall participate in any mediation under this subchapter:
(A) the mortgagee, or any other person, including the mortgagee's servicing agent, who meets the qualifications required by subdivision (2) of this subsection;
(B) counsel for the mortgagee; and
(C) the mortgagor, and counsel for the mortgagor, if represented.
(2) The mortgagee or mortgagee's servicing agent, if present, shall have:
(A) authority to agree to a proposed settlement, loan modification, or dismissal of the foreclosure action;
(B) real time access during the mediation to the mortgagor's account information and to the records relating to consideration of the options available in subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) of this section, including the data and factors considered in evaluating each such foreclosure prevention tool; and
(C) the ability and authority to perform necessary HAMP-related "net present value" calculations and to consider other options available in subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) of this section during the mediation.
(e) The mediator may permit a party identified in subdivision (d)(1) of this section to participate in mediation by telephone or videoconferencing.
(f) The mediator may include in the mediation process under this subchapter any other person the mediator determines would assist in the mediation.
(g) Unless the parties agree otherwise, all mediations under this subchapter shall take place in the county in which the foreclosure action is brought pursuant to subsection 4523(a) of this title. (Added 2009, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), { 4.)