2011 Vermont Code
Title 07 Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 3 PROHIBITED ACTS
§ 63 Importation or transportation of liquors; prohibitions; personal import limit; penalty
7 VT Stats § 63. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
(a) All spirituous liquors imported or transported into this state shall be imported or transported by and through the liquor control board. A person importing or transporting or causing to be imported or transported into this state any spirituous liquors shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both. However, a person may import or transport not more than eight quarts of spirituous liquors into this state in his or her own private vehicle or in his or her actual possession at the time of importation without permit.
(b) Except as provided in sections 66 and 68 of this title, all malt or vinous beverages, or both, imported or transported into this state shall be imported or transported by and through a wholesale dealer holding a wholesale dealer's license issued by the liquor control board. A person importing or transporting or causing to be imported or transported into this state any malt or vinous beverages, or both, shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both. Provided, however, a person may import or transport not more than six gallons of malt or vinous beverages, or both, into this state in his or her own private vehicle or in his or her actual possession at the time of importation without permit providing it is not for resale. (Amended 1991, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.); 2005, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), { 3, eff. May 10, 2006; 2007, No. 151 (Adj. Sess.), { 2, eff. May 19, 2008.)