2011 Vermont Code
Title 04 Judiciary
Chapter 1 SUPREME COURT
§ 33 Jurisdiction; family division
4 VT Stats § 33. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the family division shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and dispose of the following proceedings filed or pending on or after October 1, 1990:
(1) All desertion and support proceedings and all parentage actions filed pursuant to chapter 5 of Title 15.
(2) All rights of married women proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 3 of Title 15.
(3) All enforcement of support proceedings filed pursuant to Title 15B.
(4) All annulment and divorce proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 11 of Title 15.
(5) All parent and child proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 15 of Title 15.
(6) Grandparents' visitation proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 18 of Title 15.
(7) All uniform child custody proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 20 of Title 15.
(8) All juvenile proceedings filed pursuant to chapters 51, 52, and 53 of Title 33, including proceedings involving "youthful offenders" pursuant to 33 V.S.A. { 5281 whether the matter originated in the criminal or family division of the superior court.
(9) All enforcement of support proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 39 of Title 33.
(10) All protective services for developmentally disabled persons proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 215 of Title 18.
(11) All mental health proceedings filed pursuant to chapters 179, 181, and 185 of Title 18.
(12) All involuntary sterilization proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 204 of Title 18.
(13) All care for mentally retarded persons proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 206 of Title 18.
(14) All abuse prevention proceedings filed pursuant to chapter 21 of Title 15. Any superior judge may issue orders for emergency relief pursuant to 15 V.S.A. { 1104.
(15) All abuse and exploitation proceedings filed pursuant to subchapter 2 of chapter 69 of Title 33.
(16) All proceedings relating to the dissolution of a civil union.
(17) All requests to modify or enforce orders previously issued by the district or superior court relating to any of the proceedings identified in subdivisions (1)-(16) of this section. (Added 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), { 7d; amended 2011, No. 29, { 2.)