2009 Vermont Code
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 81 - TRESPASS AND MALICIOUS INJURIES TO PROPERTY (Contains: §§ 3701 – 3834)
§ 3705 -   Unlawful trespass
(a) A person shall be imprisoned for not more than three months or fined not more than $500.00, or both, if, without legal authority or the consent of the person in lawful possession, he or she enters or remains on any land or in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(1) Actual communication by the person in lawful possession or his or her agent or by a law enforcement officer acting on behalf of such person or his or her agent; or
(2) Signs or placards so designed and situated as to give reasonable notice.
(b) Prosecutions for offenses under subsection (a) of this section shall be commenced within 60 days following the commission of the offense and not thereafter.
(c) A person who enters a building other than a residence, whose normal access is locked, or a residence in violation of an order of any court of competent jurisdiction in this state shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $500.00, or both.
(d) A person who enters a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually present, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so shall be imprisoned for not more than three years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both. (Added 1969, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.); amended 1971, No. 229 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1973, No. 109, § 7; 1979, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 17, 23.)