2009 Vermont Code
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 229 - BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCES (Contains: §§ 7551 – 7576)
§ 7575 -   Revocation of the right to bail
The right to bail may be revoked entirely if the judicial officer finds that the accused has:
(1) intimidated or harassed a victim, potential witness, juror or judicial officer in violation of a condition of release; or
(2) repeatedly violated conditions of release; or
(3) violated a condition or conditions of release which constitute a threat to the integrity of the judicial system; or
(4) without just cause failed to appear at a specified time and place ordered by a judicial officer; or
(5) in violation of a condition of release, been charged with a felony or a crime against a person or an offense like the underlying charge, for which, after hearing, probable cause is found. (Added 1989, No. 293 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)