2009 Vermont Code
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 19 - BREACH OF THE PEACE; DISTURBANCES (Contains: §§ 901 – 1063)
§ 1026 -   Disorderly conduct
A person who, with intent to cause public inconvenience, or annoyance or recklessly creating a risk thereof:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or
(2) Makes unreasonable noise; or
(3) In a public place uses abusive or obscene language; or
(4) Without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or
(5) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic, shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days or fined not more than $500.00 or both. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. April 5, 1972.)