2005 Vermont Code - § 5528. — Disposition of child in need of care or supervision
§ 5528. Disposition of child in need of care or supervision
If a child is found by juvenile court in proceedings under this chapter to be in need of care or supervision, the court may make at any time thereafter any of the following orders of disposition most suited to the protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child:
(1) Permit the child to remain with his parents, guardian or custodian, subject to such conditions and limitations as the court may prescribe,
(2) Place the child under protective supervision, subject to such conditions and limitations as the court may prescribe. If the child is placed in protective supervision, the department shall have the authority to take reasonable steps to monitor the court's order,
(3) Transfer legal custody, or guardianship over the person, or residual parental rights and responsibilities, to any of the following:
(A) The commissioner of social and rehabilitation services, who may place the child under his supervision and authority in a family home, a treatment, rehabilitative or educational institution or facility or a hospital, as the commissioner may determine in his judgment to be in the best interest of the child, subject, however, to the provisions of section 5535 of this title.
(B) Any individual operating a foster or group home licensed as required by law to receive such child, or any other individual found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child, provided that no charge for such custody shall be made to the state.
(C) A child placing agency or other private organization licensed to receive, place and provide care for such child, provided that no charge for such custody shall be made to the state.
(4) With respect to children found to be in need of care and supervision as defined in section 5502(a)(12)(C) of this title, order the child's parents or legal guardian to assist in the enforcement of the court's orders to ensure that the child complies with the orders. (1967, No. 304 (Adj. Sess.), § 26; amended 1971, No. 246 (Adj. Sess.); 1973, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. April 14, 1974; No. 246 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; 1991, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1995, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 5.)