2005 Vermont Code - § 5523. — Conduct of hearings
§ 5523. Conduct of hearings
(a) Hearings under this chapter shall be conducted by the juvenile court without a jury in an orderly manner and separate from all other proceedings not specifically within its jurisdiction.
(b) Full minutes of the proceedings shall be kept by the court.
(c) Except in hearings to declare a person in contempt of court, the general public shall be excluded from hearings under this chapter and only the parties, their counsel, witnesses, and other persons accompanying a party for his or her assistance and such other persons as the court finds to have a proper interest in the case or in the work of the court, may be admitted by the court. If the court finds that it is to the best interest and welfare of the child, the child's presence may be temporarily excluded, except while a charge of delinquency is being heard at the hearing on the petition.
(d) There shall be no publicity given by any person to any proceedings under the authority of this chapter except with the consent of the child and the child's parent or guardian. This subsection shall not prohibit a victim's exercise of his or her rights under sections 5529a and 5529g of this title, 13 V.S.A. § 5320, and as otherwise provided by law.
(e) Subsequent to the issuance of the summons under section 5519 of this title, the court may require the parents or legal guardian of the child to attend another court proceeding under this chapter when the child is required to attend. (1967, No. 304 (Adj. Sess.), § 21; amended 1995, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2003, No. 73 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 2004.)